Does monopolar radiofrequency really reach deeper than bipolar? | 모노폴라가 바이폴라보다 깊이 들어간다는 말, 사실일까요?
🇰🇷 한글
한 줄 요약: 깊이를 정하는 것은 극성이 아니라 전극의 모양과 배치예요. 모노폴라는 전극의 크기가, 바이폴라는 전극 사이의 간격이 깊이를 좌우해요. 실제 계산에서는 넓게 벌어진 바이폴라 애플리케이터가 작은 모노폴라 전극보다 깊게 나온 예도 있어요. 그리고 두 방식을 주름·탄력으로 비교한 사람 대상 연구는 찾지 못했어요.
깊이를 정하는 것은 극성이 아니에요
모노폴라는 능동 전극 하나와 몸에 붙이는 리턴 패드로 구성되고, 전류가 몸을 통과해 패드로 돌아가요. 바이폴라는 두 전극이 한 핸드피스 안에 있고 전류가 그 사이에서 아치를 그려요. 리턴 패드의 유무는 전류가 몸을 통과하는지를 정할 뿐, 표면 아래 몇 밀리미터의 전류 분포를 정하지 않아요. 물리적으로 보면 소형 전극에서는 전류가 구면으로 퍼져 발열이 급격히 줄어들어요. 반경 0.5mm짜리 전기수술용 전극의 침투는 약 140µm에 불과하다는 계산이 있어요. 반대로 넓은 판 형태면 훨씬 깊이 들어가요. "모노폴라라서 깊다"가 아니라 "그 장비의 전극이 크고 넓어서 깊다"가 맞는 표현이에요.
계산이 통설을 뒤집은 지점
유한요소해석으로 발열 깊이를 계산하고 조직 실험으로 검증한 자료가 있어요. 모노폴라 구형 전극은 시뮬레이션 4.37mm에 조직 실측 4.69±0.96mm, 모노폴라 평면 사각 전극은 10.58mm에 실측 6.80±1.63mm였어요. 그런데 바이폴라 2열×3개 전극 팁은 1MHz에서 20.15mm로 나왔어요. 구형 모노폴라와 비교하면 4.6~5.7배, 넓은 평면 전극과 비교해도 1.9~2.4배예요. 전극이 넓게 벌어진 대면적 애플리케이터이기 때문이에요. 다만 이 자료는 저자 다섯 명 전원이 해당 장비 제조사 소속이고, "침투 깊이"를 어느 온도 등온선으로 정의했는지 명시되어 있지 않아요. 절대값을 믿어서 인용하는 게 아니라 "바이폴라는 얕다"가 필연이 아님을 보여주는 반례라서 적어요.
"전극 간격의 절반" 규칙은 어디서 왔나
바이폴라의 침투 깊이가 전극 간격의 절반이라는 규칙은 어디에서나 인용돼요. 인용 계보를 거슬러 올라가 보면 종점이 2014년 단행본 챕터인데, 공저자가 고주파 장비 제조사 소속 엔지니어이고 본문은 유료라 원문을 확인하지 못했어요. 이 규칙 자체가 무한히 넓은 평행 평판 전극이라는 이상적 형태를 가정한 근사예요. 실제 임상 애플리케이터는 곡면·다열·다극 배치라 전제가 성립하지 않고, 앞 절의 계산 결과와도 맞지 않아요. 사람 피부에서 전극 간격을 바꿔 가며 발열 깊이를 실측해 확인한 연구는 찾지 못했어요.
주파수는 깊이를 정하지 않아요
"주파수가 낮을수록 깊이 들어간다"는 설명도 자주 들려요. 근거로 드는 것은 침투 깊이가 주파수의 제곱근에 반비례한다는 관계인데, 그 관계가 말하는 것은 전자기학의 표피효과 깊이예요. 조직의 유전특성 표준 모델로 계산하면 0.3~6.78MHz 대역에서 그 값이 39cm에서 3.4m가 나와요. 진피 두께(약 2mm)의 200배가 넘어요. 즉 수식으로는 참이지만 피부 스케일에서는 아무것도 결정하지 않아요. 대신 주파수가 실제로 바꾸는 것이 있어요. 진피와 지방의 전도도 대비가 1MHz에서 5.0배, 6.78MHz에서 6.9배로 벌어져요. 미니돼지 실험에서도 2MHz는 지방층 안에 넓고 깊은 열반응을, 6.78MHz는 섬유중격을 따라 국소화된 발열을 만들었어요. 주파수는 "얼마나 깊이"가 아니라 "어디로 전류가 쏠리는지"를 바꿔요.
온도만 묻는 것은 절반의 질문이에요
같은 온도라도 얼마나 오래 노출되느냐에 따라 결과가 완전히 달라져요. 콜라겐 변성을 현미경으로 측정한 자료에서 피부는 70°C에서 16초, 65°C에서 90초, 60°C에서 110초 만에 변성 지표가 절반으로 떨어졌어요. 그런데 55°C에서는 두 시간에 25%만, 50°C에서는 두 시간에 2%만 변했어요. 온도가 5~10도 올라가면 필요한 시간이 몇 배씩 줄어드는 거예요. 임상 프로토콜은 대개 조직 40~60°C를 목표로 하고 일부 장비는 43~44°C를 유지해요.
표피는 어떻게 지키나
전류밀도가 가장 높은 지점은 전극 바로 아래, 즉 표피예요. 그래서 표면형 장비는 모두 표피를 지키는 장치를 갖고 있어요. 냉매를 펄스 전·중·후에 분사하는 방식, 냉각수를 연속 순환시키는 방식, 전극 자체를 냉각하는 방식이 있어요. 어느 쪽이 표피를 더 잘 지키는지는 아직 답이 없어요. 표피 온도를 실측해 비교한 자료를 찾지 못했어요. 고주파 마이크로니들링은 원리가 달라서, 냉각이 아니라 절연으로 지켜요. 침에 금과 실리콘을 이중으로 입히고 끝 300µm만 노출시켜요.
두 방식을 비교한 연구는 사실상 없어요
저희가 찾은 직접 비교는 단 한 편이고, 그마저 이 질문에 답하지 않아요. 2022년 여성 150명 연구인데 평가한 것이 경표피수분손실과 각질층 수분이었어요. 주름이나 탄력, 진피 콜라겐이 아니에요. 게다가 최대 40°C급 미용기기 출력이고 비맹검·단회 시술이었어요. 그러니 어느 방식이 우월하다는 주장은 지금 근거가 없어요. 상담에서 "몇 MHz라서" 또는 "모노폴라라서" 깊이를 설명하는 말을 들으시면, 그것은 물리적으로 뒷받침되지 않는 설명이에요.
자주 묻는 질문
Q. 모노폴라가 바이폴라보다 깊이 들어가나요?
극성만으로는 정해지지 않아요. 모노폴라는 전극 크기가, 바이폴라는 전극 간격이 깊이를 좌우하고, 넓게 벌어진 바이폴라가 더 깊게 나온 계산 결과도 있어요.
Q. 주파수가 낮은 장비가 더 깊이 들어가나요?
피부 스케일에서는 성립하지 않아요. 계산하면 그 대역의 표피효과 깊이가 39cm에서 3.4m예요. 주파수가 바꾸는 것은 전류가 쏠리는 위치예요.
Q. 고주파를 하면 얼굴 살이 빠지나요?
보고된 적이 있어요. 2006년 자료에서 발생률 0.14%였고, 2004년 시술자 교육 도입 후 0.04% 미만으로 떨어졌어요. 과도한 조사에서 생기는 것이지 고주파가 지방을 녹이는 것이 아니에요.
이 글은 대구 미소의원(경대병원역 1번 출구, 이치학 원장) 정보를 바탕으로 작성했어요. 개인차가 있으니 상담 후 결정하세요. 문의 053-428-2700 · clinicmiso.co.kr
👉 더 자세한 근거는 홈페이지 칼럼 원문에 있어요. 관련 글: 세르프란 | What is XERF · 덴서티 통증·다운타임 | Density lifting · 리프팅 전 체크리스트 | Lifting checklist · 시술마다 다른 시계 | Every treatment has its clock
🇺🇸 English
One-line answer: What sets the depth is not the polarity but the shape and spacing of the electrodes. For monopolar devices the electrode size governs it; for bipolar devices the gap between electrodes does. In finite-element work, a widely spaced bipolar applicator actually heated deeper than a small monopolar electrode. And no human study comparing the two on wrinkles or firmness could be found.
Polarity is not what sets the depth
A monopolar device has one active electrode plus a return pad on the body, and current passes through the body back to the pad. A bipolar device holds both electrodes in one handpiece, with the current arcing between them. Whether a return pad exists determines whether current crosses the body — it does not determine the current distribution a few millimetres below the surface. Physically, current from a small electrode spreads spherically and heating falls off steeply: one calculation puts the penetration of a 0.5 mm-radius electrosurgical electrode at about 140 µm. A broad plate-shaped electrode spreads current far wider and reaches deeper. So the accurate sentence is not "it is deep because it is monopolar" but "it is deep because that device's electrode is large and broad."
Where the calculation overturns the received wisdom
One dataset computed heating depth by finite-element analysis and checked it against tissue. A spherical monopolar electrode gave 4.37 mm in simulation and 4.69 ± 0.96 mm measured; a flat square monopolar electrode gave 10.58 mm and 6.80 ± 1.63 mm. But a bipolar tip with two rows of three electrodes came out at 20.15 mm at 1 MHz — roughly 4.6 to 5.7 times the spherical monopolar figure, and still 1.9 to 2.4 times the broad flat one, because it is a wide-area applicator with widely separated electrodes. One caveat to read alongside it: all five authors work for the device manufacturer, and the paper does not state which isotherm defines "penetration depth." We cite it not for its absolute numbers but as a counterexample to the claim that bipolar is necessarily shallow.
Where the "half the electrode gap" rule comes from
The rule that bipolar penetration equals half the electrode spacing is quoted everywhere. Tracing the citation chain, it ends at a 2014 book chapter co-authored by an engineer at a radiofrequency device manufacturer; the text is paywalled and we could not read the original. The rule itself is an analytic approximation that assumes infinitely wide parallel-plate electrodes. Real clinical applicators are curved, multi-row, multi-polar arrangements, so the premise does not hold — and the calculation above does not match it. We found no study measuring heating depth in human skin across varying electrode gaps.
Frequency does not set the depth
"Lower frequency penetrates deeper" is repeated just as often. The basis given is that penetration varies inversely with the square root of frequency — but that relationship describes the electromagnetic skin depth. Using the standard dielectric model for tissue, that value across 0.3 to 6.78 MHz works out to between 39 cm and 3.4 m, more than 200 times the roughly 2 mm thickness of the dermis. True as an equation, it decides nothing at the scale of skin. What frequency does change is the conductivity contrast between dermis and fat, which widens from about 5.0-fold at 1 MHz to 6.9-fold at 6.78 MHz. In minipigs, 2 MHz produced broad, deep heating inside the fat layer while 6.78 MHz produced heating localized along the fibrous septa. Frequency changes where the current concentrates, not how deep it goes.
Asking only about temperature is half the question
The same temperature gives completely different results depending on exposure time. In measurements of collagen denaturation, skin lost half its crimp contrast in 16 seconds at 70°C, 90 seconds at 65°C, and 110 seconds at 60°C — but at 55°C only 25 percent changed in two hours, and at 50°C only 2 percent. Raising the temperature by five to ten degrees cuts the required time several-fold. Clinical protocols generally target tissue at 40 to 60°C, with some devices holding 43 to 44°C.
How the epidermis is protected
Current density peaks directly under the electrode — that is, at the epidermis. Every surface device therefore has a protection mechanism: cryogen sprayed before, during, and after the pulse; coolant circulated continuously through the tip; or cooling of the electrode itself. Which protects the epidermis best has no answer yet; we found no study measuring and comparing epidermal temperature. Radiofrequency microneedling works differently, protecting by insulation rather than cooling — the needles are coated with gold and silicone so that only the distal 300 µm is exposed.
There is essentially no head-to-head study
We found exactly one direct comparison, and it does not answer this question. A 2022 study of 150 women measured transepidermal water loss and stratum corneum hydration — not wrinkles, firmness, or dermal collagen. It also ran at cosmetic-device output capped at 40°C, unblinded, with a single session. So any claim that one method is superior currently has no evidence behind it. If a consultation explains depth by "it's X megahertz" or "because it's monopolar," that explanation is not physically supported.
FAQ
Q. Does monopolar reach deeper than bipolar?
Polarity alone does not decide. Electrode size governs monopolar depth and electrode spacing governs bipolar depth, and a widely spaced bipolar applicator has calculated deeper than a small monopolar one.
Q. Do lower-frequency devices penetrate deeper?
Not at the scale of skin. The skin depth in that band calculates to between 39 cm and 3.4 m. What frequency changes is where the current concentrates.
Q. Does radiofrequency make the face lose fat?
It has been reported. A 2006 paper put the rate at 0.14 percent, falling below 0.04 percent after operator training was introduced in 2004. It comes from excessive treatment, not from radiofrequency dissolving fat.
Based on information from Miso Clinic in Daegu, South Korea (Exit 1 of Kyungpook National University Hospital Station; Dr. Chihak Lee). Results vary. Please consult before deciding. Tel +82-53-428-2700 · clinicmiso.co.kr
👉 The full evidence review is in the original column on our website. Related posts: 세르프란 | What is XERF · 덴서티 통증·다운타임 | Density lifting · 리프팅 전 체크리스트 | Lifting checklist · 시술마다 다른 시계 | Every treatment has its clock
댓글
댓글 쓰기