How many "shots" do you need for radiofrequency skin tightening? | 고주파 리프팅, 몇 샷을 맞아야 하나요? '샷'이라는 숫자의 정체
🇰🇷 한글
한 줄 요약: 고주파 시술의 '샷'은 시술자가 정하는 용량이 아니라 일회용 팁에 미리 봉인된 발수 규격이에요. 미국 의료기기 등록 정보에 "눈 전용 0.25cm² 450발, 전체용 4.0cm² 600발"로 그대로 적혀 있어요. 사람에서 300샷과 600샷을 무작위로 비교한 연구는 없고, 제조사 매뉴얼이 정한 종료 기준도 샷 수가 아니라 환자가 느끼는 열감(0~4 중 2.0~2.5)이에요.
1샷은 무엇인가요
고주파 장비가 팁을 피부에 대고 에너지를 한 번 흘리는 것이 1샷이에요. 그런데 이 발수는 일회용 팁에 미리 봉인돼 있어서, 정해진 횟수를 다 쓰면 더 나가지 않아요. 그래서 "몇 샷 하시겠어요"의 실제 의미는 "팁을 몇 개 쓰시겠어요"에 가까워요. 시장에서 익숙한 300·600·900이라는 숫자가 팁 규격의 배수로 떨어지는 것이 그 증거예요.
제조사가 정한 기준은 샷 수가 아니에요
써마지 계열의 기술 매뉴얼이 정한 시술 종료점은 "환자가 보고하는 열감이 0~4 중 2.0~2.5에 이를 때까지"예요. 얼굴에 몇 샷을 쓰라는 권장값은 매뉴얼에 아예 없어요. 즉 기준은 숫자가 아니라 환자가 무엇을 느끼는가예요.
900샷은 어디서 왔나요
학회 권고가 아니라 2017년 국내 피부과 의사 82명 설문이에요. 86.3%가 "35~65세 안면에 900샷이 적절"에 동의했어요. 참고할 만한 전문가 의견이지만, 900샷과 600샷을 나란히 시험한 결과가 아니에요.
샷 수를 비교한 사람 연구는 없어요
사람에서 샷 수를 무작위로 나눠 비교한 연구를 찾지 못했어요. 돼지에서 같은 자리에 1·6·12번 겹쳐 쏜 실험은 12번 쪽에서 콜라겐이 가장 많이 늘었지만, 사람의 얼굴 전체 시술량과는 다른 질문이에요.
같은 300샷이 같은 양이 아니에요
팁이 다르면 명목 처리 면적이 완전히 달라져요. 4cm² 팁 300샷은 3cm² 팁 300샷보다 33% 넓고, 눈 전용 0.25cm² 팁 450샷은 4cm² 팁 300샷의 약 10분의 1 면적이에요. 그래서 팁을 함께 말하지 않은 샷 수는 병원끼리 비교할 수 없는 숫자예요.
상담에서 확인하면 좋은 세 가지
어느 팁으로 몇 샷인지, 그 샷을 얼굴 어디에 나눠 쓰는지, 몇 번 나눠 지나가는지 — 이 셋이 광고의 숫자 하나보다 훨씬 많은 것을 알려줘요. 미소의원은 "몇 샷 이상이어야 효과가 난다"고 말하지 않아요. 그렇게 말할 근거가 없기 때문이에요.
자주 묻는 질문
Q. 300샷과 600샷은 차이가 없나요?
차이가 없다는 게 아니라 비교한 자료가 없다는 뜻이에요. 넓은 면적을 덮으려면 더 많은 샷이 필요하지만, "같은 부위에 두 배로 쏘면 두 배 좋아진다"는 근거는 없어요.
Q. 샷이 많으면 더 위험한가요?
샷 수와 이상반응의 관계를 분석한 연구가 없어요. 위험을 정하는 것은 샷 수보다 한 번에 넣는 세기, 겹쳐 쏘는 방식, 냉각으로 보여요.
Q. 세르프(XERF)도 샷으로 계산하나요?
네, 세르프도 팁마다 최대 샷이 정해져 있어요(i05 400 · i10 300 · E40 600 · E60 600). 팁이 다르면 같은 숫자가 다른 양이라는 이야기가 그대로 적용돼요.
👉 더 자세한 근거는 홈페이지 원문 칼럼에 있어요. 관련 글: Monopolar vs. bipolar RF · What is XERF? · Density: pain & downtime · Lifting checklist
이 글은 대구 미소의원(경대병원역 1번 출구, 이치학 원장) 정보를 바탕으로 작성했어요. 개인차가 있으니 상담 후 결정하세요. 문의 053-428-2700 · clinicmiso.co.kr
🇺🇸 English
One-line answer: A "shot" in radiofrequency skin tightening is not a dose your doctor chooses — it's a count sealed into the single-use tip. US device registration data lists tips as "eye, 0.25cm², 450 pulses" and "total, 4.0cm², 600 pulses." No human study has randomized shot counts, and the manufacturer's own endpoint is not a number but patient-reported heat feedback of 2.0–2.5 on a 0–4 scale.
What one shot actually is
Each time the device delivers one pulse of energy through the tip, that's one shot. The total count is pre-sealed into the disposable tip — once it's used up, no more pulses fire. So "how many shots" really means "how many tips." The familiar 300/600/900 numbers in the market fall neatly into multiples of tip specifications, and that is not a coincidence.
The manufacturer's endpoint is not a shot count
The technical manual for the long-established monopolar device (Thermage) instructs operators to keep treating, adjusting energy up or down, "until the patient reports heat feedback of 2.0–2.5 on a scale of 0 to 4." There is no recommended total shot count for the face anywhere in the manual. The criterion is what the patient feels, not a number.
Where "900 shots" came from
Not from a comparative trial. In a 2017 survey of 82 Korean dermatologists, 86.3% agreed that 900 shots was "appropriate" for facial tightening in patients aged 35–65. That's expert opinion — worth knowing, but a different grade of evidence from a trial that actually tested 900 against 600.
No human trial has compared shot counts
We could not find any study that randomized people to different shot counts. A 2026 pig study stacked 1, 6, or 12 pulses on the same spot and found the most collagen with 12 — but that's about overlapping pulses on one point, not total facial treatment volume, and it's not human data.
The same "300 shots" is not the same amount
Change the tip and the nominal treated area changes completely: 300 shots with a 4cm² tip covers 33% more than with a 3cm² tip, and 450 shots with the 0.25cm² eye tip covers roughly one-tenth the area of 300 shots with a 4cm² tip. A shot count quoted without the tip is a number you cannot compare between clinics.
Three questions worth asking
Which tip and how many shots; where on the face they'll be distributed; and how many passes. Those three answers tell you far more than any single advertised number. At Miso Clinic we don't say "you need at least X shots to see results" — because no evidence supports that claim.
FAQ
Q. So 300 vs. 600 shots makes no difference?
It's not that there's no difference — there's no comparative data. Covering a larger area obviously takes more shots; what's unsupported is "double the shots on the same area, double the result."
Q. Are more shots riskier?
No study has analyzed the relationship between shot count and adverse events. What appears to matter more is per-pulse energy, how pulses are overlapped, and cooling.
Q. Does XERF count shots the same way?
Yes — XERF tips also have fixed maximum counts (i05 400, i10 300, E40 600, E60 600). And the same caveat applies: a different tip makes the same number a different amount.
👉 Full references are in the original column: clinicmiso.co.kr. Related posts: Monopolar vs. bipolar RF · What is XERF? · Density: pain & downtime · Lifting checklist
Based on information from Miso Clinic in Daegu, South Korea (Exit 1 of Kyungpook National University Hospital Station; Dr. Chihak Lee). Results vary. Please consult before deciding. Tel +82-53-428-2700 · clinicmiso.co.kr
댓글
댓글 쓰기